Mark Your Calendars!

Here is a quick and concise list of important Bi-District dates as well as registration links for your convenience. If you have questions about these events, please don’t hesitate to contact Cynthia Lopynski (cynthialopynski@vaumc.org) or Kim Johnson (kimjohnson@vaumc.org) for more information.

We’ve also prepared this information in flyer/handout format (.pdfs) for you to download:

Fall Happenings   |  A Way Forward Events | Intentional Discipleship

2017

  • Wednesday, September 20:  Clergy Meeting/Spiritual Formation
    Topic: Becoming A Spiritually Vital Leader featuring Rev. Graham Standish
    (9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.) Bi-District Clergy Meeting at Dulin UMC  REGISTER   *clergy only, required meeting
    (7:00-8:30 p.m.) Laity Spiritual Formation Event REGISTER


  • Thursday, September 21: Third Thursdays: Communications Training  REGISTER
    Topic: Communications Best Practices


  • Saturday, September 30: District DayAlexandria and Arlington District Conferences and Board of Missions Meeting  (St. Matthews UMC)

  • Thursday, October 19: Third Thursdays: Communications Training  REGISTER
    Topic: Websites

    Five Talent Academy (Focus: Evangelism) *Conference event  REGISTER


  • Friday/Saturday, October 27-28: District Lay Servant Training (Fairfax UMC)  REGISTER

  • Saturday, November 4: Bi-District Finance Workshop at St. Stephen’s UMC

  • Sunday, November 12: How to Have the Conversation—Boldly Engage in Dialogue Around The Way Forward with Tom Berlin (at Floris UMC)
    Registration will open soon!


  • November 15: Early-Bird Registration opens for Bi-District Training Day

  • November 16: Third Thursday: Communications Training REGISTER
    Topic: Facebook

2018

  • Friday, January 12 An Evening with Mike Slaughter and Tom Berlin: Q & A The Future of the UMC
    Registration will open soon!


     

  • Saturday, January 13 Bi-District Training Day at Christ Church, Fairfax Station
    Keynote Speaker: Rev. Mike Slaughter, Ginghamsburg UMC
    Registration will open soon!


  • Thursday, January 18 Third Thursdays: Communications Training  REGISTER
    Topic: Facebook Advertising


  • Thursday, February 15 Third Thursdays: Communications Training  REGISTER
    Topic: TBD


  • Wednesday, February 21:  Clergy Meeting/Spiritual Formation (Annandale UMC)
    Topic: The Anatomy of Peace featuring Rev. Brian Brown
    (9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.) Bi-District Clergy Meeting   *clergy only, required meeting
    (7:00-8:30 p.m.) Laity Spiritual Formation Event REGISTER


  • Saturday, February 24 Chat N’ Chew 2.0 with Bishop Lewis—Ebenezer UMC in Stafford

  • Saturday, March 10: Five Talent Academy (Focus: Faith Development)

     

  • Thursday, March 15: How to Develop Intentional Discipleship featuring Phil Maynard
    9:00 a.m.— 3:00 p.m. for all clergy and church leaders.  LEARN MORE


  • Wednesday, April 12:  Clergy Meeting/Spiritual Formation (CentrevilleUMC)
    Topic: Breakthrough Prayer featuring Rev. Sue Nilson Kibbey
    (9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.) Bi-District Clergy Meeting   *clergy only, required meeting
    (7:00-8:30 p.m.) Laity Spiritual Formation Event REGISTER